My Charity Hero Privacy Policy

TechWisely LTD (referred to throughout as “us”, “we”, “our”, etc.) is the owner and operator of www.mycharityhero.com website, a fundraising platform.

By using or accessing this site, you agree to the terms and practices of our privacy policy.

Your privacy is important to us. The policy explains what type of information we collect from you, how we may use it and who has access to the information, which methods we take to ensure the security of your information and what control do you have over how your information is shared or used.

1. Information we collect

As with any other site, we collect information that helps us identify you personally through the use of this site.

Payment information: If you choose to make a donation to www.mycharityhero.com, we collect payment information from you, such as credit card numbers and billing addresses.

Site use and access: To monitor the effectiveness of the site and improvements that can be made, we keep track of the actions you take on the site. We also collect cookies to make the site easier to use and protect both you and TechWisely LTD.

Like every other site, we automatically collect analytical information about your internet connection that does not personally identifies you. These include:

The browser type and operating system, The name of the website from which you linked directly to our site, Date and time you access our site, and The pages you visit.

2. How we use your personal information

We use personal information that you give to us in the following ways:

Provide you with the information about Products and Services offered on our Website.
Perform any data analysis and make potential improvements to our website when necessary
Manage your access to our Website or Services.
Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
Store information about your preferences.
Allow us to customize our Website and Products & Products & Services according to your individual interests.
Recognize you when you use our Website or Services.
Comply with applicable laws and regulations and other legal requirements.
Maintain the security of our Website and Services.

3. How your information is shared

We will not sell or share your information, including Personal Information, with third parties for the third party’s own direct marketing purposes.

We may share your information, including Personal Information:

With our affiliates and partners to offer you additional services;
If we believe disclosure is reasonably necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of
TechWisely LTD, our customers or others;
You, upon your request; and
We may share non-Personal Information with analytics that helps us improve our Website or Services.
We also may disclose your information if required by law, requested by law enforcement authorities or to enforce our
legal rights, such as pursuant to a subpoena or to HMRC when you claim Gift Aid.

4. Security

We do our best to keep your information secure, but you must also actively participate in the process of keeping your information safe. All information you submit is encrypted.

5. Your choices and your rights

You can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of our emails if you have provided us with your email address to contact you.

Please note that certain emails may be necessary to provide you with our Website or Services. You will continue to receive these emails, if appropriate, even if you unsubscribe from our optional communications.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) you have a number of rights you can exercise regarding privacy and the protection of your data. These include:

The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
The right of access personal data free of charge.
The right to have personal data erased in certain circumstance.
The right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data.
The right to obtain and reuse personal data for your own purposes across different services.
The right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding data protection with the Information Commissioners
Office in the UK via https://ico.org.uk